Welcome to Soldier of Fortune Community Forums
17 Jan 2018, 22:19


View unanswered postsView active topics



Reply to topic  [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
FPS Problem 
Author Message
France

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Location: France
Posts: 574

soPr0Styl3
Reply with quote
Last post of the previous page :
sorry to be oldschool and still use shitty ae. :-*
Well the screen is with console closed, and even when you type .players i never have those 142FPS. Kinda boring as its clearly a disadvantage for shooting.

ps : please, gtfo and go ruin another topic.


Last edited by Prorace on 09 May 2015, 16:04, edited 2 times in total.



09 May 2015, 15:56
Profile YIM WWW
Tuvalu

User avatar

Joined:
Sat Dec 10th, 2011
Posts: 2247
Reply with quote
ok, fix it till monday.  :troll:


09 May 2015, 16:01
Profile
Bolivia

User avatar

Joined:
Sun Mar 08th, 2015
Posts: 414
Reply with quote
hz is smoothness of your screen, doesnt matter wether u poker, sof or open notepad really.


09 May 2015, 16:17
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 452
Reply with quote
https://youtu.be/n9Bl_Kien6o?t=35
this should be doable with stable fps while not recording.


Last edited by Sauron on 10 May 2015, 16:09, edited 1 time in total.



09 May 2015, 16:20
Profile
France

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Location: France
Posts: 574

soPr0Styl3
Reply with quote
well it seems it can't be solved, i just added sauron stuff into ae. The game is a bit smoother and FPS look a bit more stable but its still not fixed yet.

Thanks for the guys trying to help :)


09 May 2015, 16:35
Profile YIM WWW
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 452
Reply with quote
Prorace wrote:
well it seems it can't be solved, i just added sauron stuff into ae. The game is a bit smoother and FPS look a bit more stable but its still not fixed yet.

Thanks for the guys trying to help :)

As of now I dunno le combination of settings to fix this.
->"It will be 142.00 for a while, and sometimes just drop to 110/120 for like few secondes, then goes to 142, then get down again to 120"
This will also happen when aiming though out an playerless map.
I've had this problem as well, dunno exactly what fixed it.


09 May 2015, 16:55
Profile
Great Britain

User avatar

Joined:
Mon Mar 16th, 2015
Posts: 422
Reply with quote
Well then... How can someone explain I have mostly stable 142fps but when I see somebody with flag (gl_dlightintensity 2) it goes down to 70-90? I always have to play at maximum 1 or 0 lol


09 May 2015, 17:33
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 452
Reply with quote
maker wrote:
Well then... How can someone explain I have mostly stable 142fps but when I see somebody with flag (gl_dlightintensity 2) it goes down to 70-90? I always have to play at maximum 1 or 0 lol

F2 & F4
Light balanced?


09 May 2015, 17:42
Profile
Great Britain

User avatar

Joined:
Mon Mar 16th, 2015
Posts: 422
Reply with quote
Sauron wrote:
F2 & F4
Light balanced?

specular lightning off


09 May 2015, 18:31
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 452
Reply with quote
Does it happen while playing this demo?
Attachment:
File comment: demomap lightlag
lightlag.dm2 [95.09 KiB]
Downloaded 10 times



->"It will be 142.00 for a while, and sometimes just drop to 110/120 for like few secondes, then goes to 142, then get down again to 120"

It is most likely the amount of bullets(holes) on the ground & holes in the wall
go shoot some walls on bronx and find a spot where the drop takes place, as soon as you notice the drop at that spot on the map, do vid_restart and check fps again.


Last edited by Sauron on 10 May 2015, 11:51, edited 1 time in total.



09 May 2015, 21:24
Profile
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Kanada
Posts: 577
Reply with quote
Sauron wrote:
It is most likely the amount of bullets(holes) on the ground & holes in the wall etc as soon as you notice the drop at that spot on the map, do vid_restart and check again.



then, he can try cl_quads "0", it will remove bullet holes, blood path and other stuff


09 May 2015, 21:38
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 452
Reply with quote
Acadie wrote:
then, he can try cl_quads "0", it will remove bullet holes, blood path and other stuff

Yea could do. heres with holes etc. without drop.
Code:
set ai_maxcorpses "20"                                //0-20 Higher is more corpses.
set fx_maxdebrisonscreen "50"                        //Stuff happening on screen
set cl_max_debris "50"
set cl_max_quads "50"
set cl_quads "1"


In the case of prorace
Attachment:

was it.
Also in case of multi-core cpu check this.
http://coderbag.com/Programming-C/CPU-core-parking-manager


Attachments:
File comment: put fpscheck.cfg in user, go in SoF and exec fpscheck.cfg. find "0FPS-cvar-check.0.txt"
dump all text [code] & [spoiler] or upload the .txt.

fpscheck.cfg [358 Bytes]
Downloaded 13 times


Last edited by Sauron on 12 Jun 2015, 18:08, edited 7 times in total.

10 May 2015, 13:46
Profile
France

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Location: France
Posts: 574

soPr0Styl3
Reply with quote
Here it is Sauron

Edited.


Attachments:
0FPS-cvar-check.0.txt [20.42 KiB]
Downloaded 11 times


Last edited by Prorace on 10 May 2015, 14:08, edited 1 time in total.

10 May 2015, 14:03
Profile YIM WWW
Kyrgyzstan

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Jan 31st, 2013
Posts: 446
Reply with quote
Pit gl_dlightintensity 0


10 May 2015, 14:03
Profile
Kyrgyzstan

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Jan 31st, 2013
Posts: 446
Reply with quote
And keep cpu cool 0 .. On sof + menu : keep cpu cool off


10 May 2015, 14:34
Profile
France

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Location: France
Posts: 574

soPr0Styl3
Reply with quote
still bullshit fps; dooh :(


10 May 2015, 15:42
Profile YIM WWW
France

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Location: France
Posts: 574

soPr0Styl3
Reply with quote
After 18041980198049800 try. THANKS SAURON for fixing my problem. It came from a power management problem  :rolleyes: Thanks all the guy that also tryed to help, cool to see this community is still willing to help :)


10 May 2015, 16:12
Profile YIM WWW
Great Britain

User avatar

Joined:
Mon Mar 16th, 2015
Posts: 422
Reply with quote
What helped Prorace? It might help my problem too.


10 May 2015, 16:23
Profile
France

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Location: France
Posts: 574

soPr0Styl3
Reply with quote
Are you playing on Laptop Maker ?
If yes, put your power management to High/Xtrem performance.
If no, i don't know. :/


10 May 2015, 16:33
Profile YIM WWW
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 452
Reply with quote
maker wrote:
What helped Prorace? It might help my problem too.

also in case of multi-core cpu check this http://coderbag.com/Programming-C/CPU-core-parking-manager


10 May 2015, 16:43
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 39 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Topic Views: 777


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Dot and 1 guest


Top
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
www.sof1.org