Welcome to Soldier of Fortune Community Forums
15 Dec 2017, 21:29


View unanswered postsView active topics



Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
windows 10 
Author Message
Tuvalu

User avatar

Joined:
Sat Dec 10th, 2011
Posts: 2247
Reply with quote
People got SOF working perfectly on win10?
i get some bugs/probs or whatever lol

I can only play sof in gl_mode 0 ( same res. as my desktop size 1300x something ) and that drops my fps to 40 in some places :wacko:  


It won't let me go fullscreen anymore
Now how the fuck can i play  oldskool 640x480  or  800x600 style ?????


29 Aug 2015, 19:14
Profile
Ukraine

User avatar

Joined:
Fri Aug 21st, 2015
Posts: 21
Reply with quote
type in vid_modes
it will tell you the resolutions.

you gl_displayrefresh isn't the same as your monitors refresh rate
if you're on gl_mode 0; type in gl_displayrefresh 60; vid_restart


29 Aug 2015, 19:19
Profile
Tuvalu

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Sat Dec 10th, 2011
Posts: 2247
Reply with quote
gl_displayrefresh was set to 0.
set it to 60 didnt help


29 Aug 2015, 19:22
Profile
Belgium

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Posts: 107

fearlessraptor
Reply with quote
ask meffy he also plays on windows 10


29 Aug 2015, 19:47
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
Image


29 Aug 2015, 20:13
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
On a serious note, you should check if you 2nd screen is disabled or not. Fresh windows 10 installs enables them.

If that's not the case then you are missing resolutions from your videocard. Ya sure you got the correct videodriver ?


29 Aug 2015, 20:15
Profile
Ukraine

User avatar

Joined:
Fri Aug 21st, 2015
Posts: 21
Reply with quote
Ive got W10;

There is no issue for me, you're gonna have to find out how many hertz your monitor produces, mine produces 1980x1080@60hz but can go up to 85 on smaller resolutions like 800x600 etc..

There is no other solutions for not being able to full screen, you're just gonna have to fiddle.

I use double monitors, no issue.


29 Aug 2015, 20:16
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
yeah you need to increase the hertz again on your windows monitor settings, it reset backs to the lowest scale. Mine is 120hz now.


29 Aug 2015, 20:19
Profile
Online
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Jan 22nd, 2014
Posts: 140
Reply with quote
gl_displayrefresh could be left at "0"

I think gl_refreshrate is the one that should be less than or equal to the monitors max (mine is set to 160, CRT 900IFT)

r_displayrefresh I've seen this set to few times the monitors max! ... "0" is "Auto"

Since Winblows defaults to 60 Hz, r_displayrefresh "##" should override.

Haven't used these in ages, could be wrong :)


Last edited by Trekker on 30 Aug 2015, 04:34, edited 2 times in total.



29 Aug 2015, 21:51
Profile
Kyrgyzstan

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Jan 31st, 2013
Posts: 446
Reply with quote
Playing on Windows 10 .. No problem at all ..


29 Aug 2015, 23:12
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
TotalitioN wrote:
Playing on Windows 10 .. No problem at all ..


Same.


30 Aug 2015, 00:00
Profile
Tuvalu

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Sat Dec 10th, 2011
Posts: 2247
Reply with quote
gl_displayrefresh in windows is set to 60.
set it to 60 in sof doesn't help anything, still only gives me fullscreen in one res.

well, it lets me go fullscreen.... in diff res. but not completly.
7 cm on each side is like cut out, and it twist the screen very small.. strange shieet.
How do i check if i have the latest sof plus ingame?


30 Aug 2015, 10:16
Profile
Kyrgyzstan

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Jan 31st, 2013
Posts: 446
Reply with quote
I had THE Same problem à year ago on my alienware X11 laptop .. Dende made me à cvar that made Any revolution full screen ..


30 Aug 2015, 12:53
Profile
Bolivia

User avatar

Joined:
Sun Mar 08th, 2015
Posts: 414
Reply with quote
i upgraded to windows 10 but my sound suddenly didnt work anymore, 'no drivers installed'. So i went on the Creative website to download win 10 drivers but there wernt any at the time (2 weeks ago) "coming august 2015". Good thing there is an option for you to switch back without any problems. Drivers came out 2 weeks later but yeah it looked decent but the start menu really pissed me off for the few mins i was using it. I dont understand why they have to fuck with it.


30 Aug 2015, 15:02
Profile
Online
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Jan 22nd, 2014
Posts: 140
Reply with quote
NEVER upgrade, instead, do FULL install.

Use an older drive, remove your current drive, install Win 10, see how it is. Even on an unallocated space on the same drive would be better than upgrade.

You can always switch back and forth by swapping drives but if you left your WinX drive in and point Win 10 setup to install on to the "new" drive, you will get a "boot Manager" (third party boot managers are out there and for the ppl who know, they can manually edit a file to get the OS menu at start up)


30 Aug 2015, 15:16
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
I did upgrade... worked fine.


30 Aug 2015, 15:29
Profile
Online
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Jan 22nd, 2014
Posts: 140
Reply with quote
Sure it does in many cases, but now, you also have your old windows left overs, all over the place.

You out of all people, with your knowledge, did an upgrade!?  :upshake: unless it is a trial and you're just playing around, it is unacceptable.


30 Aug 2015, 16:07
Profile
Bolivia

User avatar

Joined:
Sun Mar 08th, 2015
Posts: 414
Reply with quote
Yeah i would prefer a full install but i dont know what Win 10 is like, thank fuck i did do the upgrade because i  could switch back without any problems. If it was a full install i wouldve had to reinstall win 7 and install drivers/software again.


30 Aug 2015, 16:15
Profile
Online
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Jan 22nd, 2014
Posts: 140
Reply with quote
Not if you had used another drive or even a partition on your current drive!

You will have some Win 10 left over as well. If needed I will show you what to manually delete.

I would recommend all to stay with 7 as long as they can.

Going out of town ... cya all later.


30 Aug 2015, 16:33
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
Trekker wrote:
Sure it does in many cases, but now, you also have your old windows left overs, all over the place.

You out of all people, with your knowledge, did an upgrade!?  :upshake: unless it is a trial and you're just playing around, it is unacceptable.


I know how to clean the left-overs, thank you. Ive been upgrading from XP -> Vista -> win7 -> win10.


30 Aug 2015, 16:44
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Topic Views: 862


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Top
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
www.sof1.org