Welcome to Soldier of Fortune Community Forums
16 Dec 2017, 20:45


View unanswered postsView active topics



Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Re: Black Screenshot Fix 
Author Message
Israel

User avatar

Joined:
Sun Dec 04th, 2011
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
**here is the updated version, the one you posted is old and has an out dated window.cfg**

Changelog
-window.cfg v1.2 is does the same but is now compatible with non-SoFplus clients
-Updated to usage, Add "exec window.cfg" to your autoexec
-set _sp_cl_cpu_cool 1 to help users who experience lag (SoFplus client required)

Problem
Users with Vista/Win 7 produce Black/grey UAC3 Screenshots when playing SoF.
The old fix, of playing SoF in windowed mode is distracting and blocks part of the users screen, which is not acceptable.

Solution
Patched ref_gl.dll which removes theborders from SoF in windowed mode.

When desktop resolution is adjusted to the same resolution as SoF.exe it will look identical to fullscreen mode. (because it is). This will allow UAC3 to take normal/visible screenshots from users who have Vista/Win 7. Example here

Download links
http://sof1.megalag.org/sofplus/ref_gl_fixed_borderless.zip
http://sof1.megalag.org/sofplus/window.cfg


Usage
1.Replace the existing ref_gl.dll in your sof folder with this one.
2.Set desktop resolution the same as SoF.exe
3.Right click taskbar > properties > taskbar > uncheck Keep taskbar on top of other windows (option removed in Windows 7, choose Auto-hide instead)hint
4.Place window.cfg, in your base folder (check download links)
5.Add "exec window.cfg" to your autoexec.
7.Start UAC3 and click 'Start scanning'
8.Start SoF.exe and exec window.cfg and join a server.

Notes

-Aero does NOT have to be disabled  
-Users who require the patched fixed ref_gl.dll to prevent crashes can use this one also.
-To minimise SoF.exe use alt+tab or type minimise in console.
-Users who are lagged by UAC should try setting _sp_cl_cpu_cool to 1
-Make sure that your vsynch is disabled and your monitor is running at its optimal refresh rate.
-If your UAC3 screens do not look like this with window.cfg please contact me.
-Advanced / Lazy people should refer to this post by Crooked:
Spoiler: show
Crooked
i have an ATI vidcard and use ATI tray tools to tweak my vidcard, here you can create a profile especially for SOF , in this profile you can assign your desktop in the resolution you play sof in and then link your sof.exe ( whenever i start up sof this profile automatically loads )

and in my autoexec i just added the line window.cfg so my screen will always adjust to the right size.


Credits
CheaterSkeeter : Idea + window.cfg
GaLLo : Patch
Ctrl : File verification + hosting + binary wait aliases
Community: Testing + Tips


04 Dec 2011, 12:25
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Tue Nov 22nd, 2011
Posts: 225
Reply with quote
Again very nice work  :!:


04 Dec 2011, 16:03
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
Ok so I exchanged my 4:3 monitor for a 16:9, and I used this fix and the widescreen fix to fix my sof... it works fine but I cant see my healthbar now ?


06 Dec 2011, 23:22
Profile
Israel

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Sun Dec 04th, 2011
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
Sounds like your SOF resolution is too big for your monitor? are you using the correct gl_mode with the widescreen patch?
What resolution are you using?


07 Dec 2011, 09:39
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
ahh... fixed it, I didnt realise my resolution was different from my sof.

I am using 1920x1080 on 120hz


07 Dec 2011, 11:20
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
But my fps is now 119 instead 145, how comes ?


07 Dec 2011, 11:27
Profile
Israel

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Sun Dec 04th, 2011
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
Just a guess, but, i think your pretty windows OS is competing with Sof.exe for resources, making the graphics card work harder, which isn't the case in fullscreen mode.


07 Dec 2011, 11:34
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
Ok, so I removed this black screenshot fix, and now I want my sof to be fullscreen, how do I do that ? because it wont go fullscreen whatever I try to do lol


07 Dec 2011, 12:07
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Mon Nov 21st, 2011
Posts: 949
Reply with quote
set vid_fullscreen 1


07 Dec 2011, 12:08
Profile WWW
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
Tried, doesn't work.


07 Dec 2011, 12:57
Profile
Israel

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Sun Dec 04th, 2011
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
Then your graphics card is struggling at these high resolutions :(


07 Dec 2011, 13:10
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
no it's not, it works fine with mw3.

And on sof I got the same issue when i put it on low resolution.

Also the widescreen patch doesnt let me save my "gl_mode 2" configuration, everytime when i start my sof it startsup with gl_mode 6 instead of 2.


07 Dec 2011, 14:11
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
ok fixed, changed some compabilities in sof.exe properties to get my fps back.


07 Dec 2011, 22:51
Profile
Great Britain

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 30th, 2011
Location: Scotland
Posts: 16
Reply with quote
I have just install uac and it went from grey (without fix) to to white using the above fix.


13 Dec 2011, 18:52
Profile
Israel

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Sun Dec 04th, 2011
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
Game, make sure that you exec window.cfg when you are ready to uac to start taking screens.

UAC3 screens will be grey IF:
1. vid_fullscreen = 1
2. vid_ypos = 0

window.cfg sets these values vid_fullscreen 0 and vid_ypos 1

double check the value of these in console


13 Dec 2011, 21:54
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Posts: 113
Reply with quote
I think I did everything as described. However my black ss turn grey after I execute window.cfg and set my resolution same as in sof.

I notice my taskbar is not on top as you are implying above. Maybe sof is turning to normal fullscreen mode again and that is why I get grey screens?


18 Dec 2011, 21:10
Profile
Israel

User avatar

Topic author
Joined:
Sun Dec 04th, 2011
Posts: 383
Reply with quote
correct onix.

UAC3 screens will be grey IF:
1. vid_fullscreen = 1
2. vid_ypos = 0

window.cfg sets these values vid_fullscreen 0 and vid_ypos 1

double check the value of these in console


18 Dec 2011, 22:50
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Posts: 113
Reply with quote
I got these values in my window.cfg file and I double checked it in my console. It doesn't work. I am completely clueless what I can do more.


19 Dec 2011, 21:47
Profile
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Kanada
Posts: 572
Reply with quote
from what you said earlier, ofc you'll get grey screen if you set same software resolution and desktop


20 Dec 2011, 01:02
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Posts: 113
Reply with quote
But this fix was about playing windowed with same resolutions so I don't get your point Jonathan.


20 Dec 2011, 08:46
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Topic Views: 1655


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing and 1 guest


Top
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
www.sof1.org