Welcome to Soldier of Fortune Community Forums
24 Jun 2018, 04:30


View unanswered postsView active topics



Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Does anyone know how to fix high packet loss? 
Author Message
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 476
Reply with quote
Fossil wrote:
Poor EvilBork, still lagging. How is that even possible tho?

WiFi.

Does anyone know how to fix high packet loss? (which has strong signal strength)
100mb up/down + wifi = lagspikes
Probably won't happen if you have 300n (or higher or 5Ghz.)


23 Mar 2015, 19:15
Profile
Israel

User avatar

Joined:
Sun Dec 04th, 2011
Posts: 384
Reply with quote
Have to ask yourself "Why am i using wifi?" if the answer is something like "I dont want to have a long wire running through my house.. or i dont want to drill holes" then there is a solution.
PowerLan it's called, internet through your electricity wires
Image


23 Mar 2015, 19:29
Profile
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Jan 22nd, 2014
Posts: 147
Reply with quote
@ Sauron,

Not enough information creating endless possibilities.

Low memory "Home Router" upgrade to "Business Class" and/ or specific Gaming Routers has solved similar issues.

Then your own system's state, hardware and software.
How many cell phones, tablets, notebooks ... connected.
Interferences

Some packet loss (%1) and ping variations are expected and considered "normal".

Being able to use third party Firmware to enable Advanced/ hidden options also has helped me.

I'd go with minimum Cat 5e cable Gb to Gb ... wifi will always be up and down ... there are so many variables. Some situations the "problem" was solved taking few steps, some, many steps and many that required no steps and worked outa the box.


23 Mar 2015, 19:43
Profile
Belgium

User avatar

Joined:
Tue Nov 22nd, 2011
Posts: 1892

minato1337
Reply with quote
CheaterSkeeter wrote:
Have to ask yourself "Why am i using wifi?" if the answer is something like "I dont want to have a long wire running through my house.. or i dont want to drill holes" then there is a solution.
PowerLan it's called, internet through your electricity wires
Image
Actually even powerLAN has inconsistent connection stability. It's better than wifi though.

Unless EB has been using the same PC for the last 10 years, I'm pretty sure you can exclude that from the list of causes.
I would try LAN first to determine whether it's due to the wifi or not. Can be something else.


23 Mar 2015, 19:52
Profile
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Jan 22nd, 2014
Posts: 147
Reply with quote
One of them "many possibilities" that only the user knows and can check.

Hardware make and model, ISP, wiring, outgoing Network traffic ... could be something simple!

PowerLAN relies on the Electrical wiring, Panels, Breakers, Circuits and could perform differently in a place that uses electric stove, water heater, heater, A/C ...

For online gaming aiming to achieve highest possible stability rate ... connection, traffic, packet loss, jitters ... cable/ Fibre are hard to beat depending on the hardware, firmware and setup.

But as Minato mentioned, Wi-Fi performance could be at it's highest /best possible and problem be elsewhere.


23 Mar 2015, 20:32
Profile
Great Britain

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Posts: 491
Reply with quote
You should just do what i do and have 30m lan wires going all over the place  :biggrin: depending on distance from router why not add another wireless point to cut out the distance between you and the router


24 Mar 2015, 06:46
Profile
Belgium

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 56
Reply with quote
Lmao what a bunch of dorky pro gamers, I can see you all sitting there bunch of fatassed greasy pimpledicks drinking your redbull at da LANparty discussing which cable to use. And then end it off with a circlejerk LOOOOOOOOLLLLLLLLOLLOOLOLOOO.


24 Mar 2015, 08:45
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Nov 23rd, 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4064

Evilan
evilan
Reply with quote
Pazey wrote:
You should just do what i do and have 30m lan wires going all over the place  :biggrin: depending on distance from router why not add another wireless point to cut out the distance between you and the router


Haha true, long wire from my room to living room a floor apart.


24 Mar 2015, 09:07
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Sat Feb 04th, 2012
Posts: 741
Reply with quote
My wire goes from 1st floor to 3rd floor


24 Mar 2015, 12:16
Profile
Belgium

User avatar

Joined:
Tue Nov 22nd, 2011
Posts: 1892

minato1337
Reply with quote
I use a switch inbetween for all the connections in the bedrooms. Much easier than laying cables from your downstairs router.


24 Mar 2015, 12:20
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Posts: 2077
Reply with quote
I used wi-fi untill 2/3 weeks back. The LAN cable I used to use broke and I had to use wifi. Worked decently but the cable is more stable for sure.

Only downside: getting the cable from the 1st to 3rd floor without drilling in the ceilings  :mrgreen: 35 metres from router to pc. Have fun.

The good part: within 2 weeks I have to do it all over again YAYYY


24 Mar 2015, 13:07
Profile
Belgium

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 56
Reply with quote
I got a 10inch cable son bitches love it


24 Mar 2015, 13:46
Profile
Netherlands

User avatar

Joined:
Thu Nov 24th, 2011
Posts: 2077
Reply with quote
Yngwa wrote:
I got a 10inch cable son bitches love it

Try to use punctuation marks or people might interpret this in the wrong way  :huh:


24 Mar 2015, 14:05
Profile
Belgium

User avatar

Joined:
Fri May 23rd, 2014
Posts: 56
Reply with quote
It's open to interpretation, that's the point.


24 Mar 2015, 14:09
Profile
Canada

User avatar

Joined:
Wed Jan 22nd, 2014
Posts: 147
Reply with quote
There are some "tricks" that makes running cables floor to floor, basement to third floor, a lot easier. I've seen so many different scenarios, each with a solution.

If you are going to stay in the house/ apartment you are for SOME time, it doesn't take much to run a single wire to a Switching Hub to feed another section of the house, even with concrete and bricks.

Other solution we have used in hard to "go through" places is a use of a wireless repeaters/ access points/ bridges ... in a part with the least interference ... and then to a switching hub.

I liked Yngwa better before he turned into Andre the Giant but have to blame this Forum ... things are contagious here.

He reminded me of the great SoF player MCNE but now I'm not so sure about that.


Well .... c'est la vie


24 Mar 2015, 17:50
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 15 posts ] 
Topic Views: 304


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Top
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
www.sof1.org